Home   Alpabetical list of all authors

12 March 2006 at Protea Bookshop:
Engela Linde  Engela van Rooyen and Deon Knobel

Engela van Rooyen (newest of over 100 books: Seisoene) and Deon Knobel.
Engela started her talk with grateful reminiscence of Wilhelm Knobel's generous help when she started to write.

Engela van Rooyen

Engela van Rooyen

Author of novels, radio plays and an autobiography
Pseudonyms: Engela Linde, Louisa du Toit en Barend Bornman

Engela van Rooyen (Linde) was born on 11 August 1939, at Kakamas near Kenhardt at the Orange River.
She studied at the Universities of Stellenbosch (BA and a teacher's licenciate) and Potchefstroom (BA Hons, MA).
As a student she began to write for journals and radio.
Engela published 22 youth books - some of them prescribed for schools - and several other novels.

Engela van Rooyen is married to a minister. They have four children and live in Pretoria.

Awards and Honours:

Two of her radio plays received awards and Met 'n eie siekspens was a runner up for the CNA prize.
Sanlam Prize for Youth Literature Silver 2005 for Vuvuzela

Books:
Die Wenteltrap
Kontrapunt
Vuurwag
Vollermaan
In die oog van die web
Met 'n eie siekspens (autobiography)
Kaboep en Koer
Gesie van Sonsig
Gesie maak lig
Gesie in Villa Musica
Gesie in diep water
Middelmannetjie
Die môreboom
Die duiwe van Botala
Jat kry vlerke
Die Niemands van Langelaan
Joepie maak plek
Jan Môre en die hamer / Johnny Later & his hammer
Koenie se ontdekking / Stevie's treasure
Die ding /The thing
Die koning/boswagter en die reënboog / The king, the forester and the rainbow
Spore /Tracks
Die nuwe woud / The new forest (also translated in Xhosa, Setswana and Zulu)
Omkeer op Wolwekop
Janie in Akkerhof
In die begin
Die kokkewiet roep
Figure uit die Nuwe Testament
Geagte skrywer: briewe aan 'n verhaalredakteur, 2003
Vuur op die Horison
Seisoene, 2005
Vuvuzela,2005

Click for web pages at Tafelberg and Storiewerf


Webmasterwww.StellenboschWriters.com © Rosemarie Breuer

     Publisher of special editions Books


Find Afrikana and other books at bidorbuy.co.za